Navigation Menu+

Work permit Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan Visa, Immigration and Work Permit Services

Work permit / visa exemptions

Which industries commonly employ expats in Kazakhstan?

Kazakhstan is one of the world’s top ten oil producers and the biggest producer of uranium. Foreign companies such as international banks also have branches in Kazakhstan. In addition, there are increasing numbers of jobs for expats teaching English.

What are the different types of employment visas available for working in Kazakhstan?

There are effectively two routes to obtaining a work permit for Kazakhstan:

Work Permit for Managers, Specialists and Qualified Workers - for all individuals going to work in Kazakhstan (whether for an LLC, representative or branch office)

Representative Office Work Visa for Chief Executives - chief executives (first category workers) going to a representative office in Kazakhstan. The process is quicker than that for other categories of workers as no work permit application is needed. However, note that the applicant is required to be on local payroll and contract in Kazakhstan.

Business visitors can be granted a Business Visa with single, double or multiple entry to enter Kazakhstan temporarily for permitted business activities.

What is the process for getting a work permit?

Processes and requirements will vary according to the job title, skills and salary of the applicant, the type of work permit being applied for, the nationality of the applicant, the country of application and personal circumstances of the assignee and any family dependants. We therefore recommend that you contact us for up-to-date information.

However, the general process generally involves: a local labour market search to demonstrate that there is no one available from the local labour force, medical screening, submission of the work permit application, bank guarantee from the Kazakh entity as proof that the foreign executive will leave Kazakhstan at the end of the work permit duration.

Family dependant applications are submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs once the main applicant’s work permit is issued. Then upon receipt of the original work permit the applicant and family can apply for entry visas at the Kazakh diplomatic post. Post-entry to Kazakhstan the assignee is required to register with the Migration Police in person.

Note that Work permit applications are reviewed by a committee which gathers once a month

What documents are required for the work permit?

Requirements will vary according to the job title, skills and salary of the applicant, the type of work permit being applied for, the nationality of the applicant, the country of application and personal circumstances of the assignee and any family dependants. We therefore recommend that you contact us for up-to-date, case-specific information.
Kazakhstan where nothing is impossible Sleeveless T-Shirt
Apparel ()
  • This is an authentic idakoos Kazakhstan Sleeveless T-Shirt
  • High quality durable print
  • Sleeveless T-Shirt 100% cotton
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Custom
Idakoos Kazakhstan where nothing is impossible Baby body
Apparel (Idakoos)
  • This is an authentic idakoos Kazakhstan Baby body
  • High quality durable print
  • Baby body 100% cotton
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Custom
Teeburon Teeburon Kazakhstan where nothing is impossible Pack of 4 Stickers
Furniture (Teeburon)
  • Sticker Pack By Teeburon
  • Easy to use, simply peel and apply
  • Made of vinyl
  • Great gift idea and 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Measures 6 x 4

FAQ

avatar
How to Get a Work Permit.

You're ready to enter the wonderful world that is the work force. Fantastic. But if you're not 18, you may need a work permit. It all depends on where you live, but luckily the process is fairly straightforward. Here's how to get the pesky paperwork done and over with.

avatar
How does marriage work in the country of Kazakhstan.

In Kazakhstan marriages are registered with the Office of Registration of Civil Events (GORZAGS). ZAGS is a legal entity working under control of Ministry of Justice. Two witnesses are required.
A couple who wants to get married in Kazakhstan shall apply to ZAGS where they have their residency. They shall apply with their ID cards.

Related Posts